migrate-2-oz-on-facebook migrate-2-oz-on-twitter migrate-2-oz-on-linkedin migrate-2-oz-on-pinterest migrate-2-oz-on-google

Potential Changes to 457 Visa

Potential 457 Visa changes may reduce time in Australia from 90 days to 60 days

Subject to the approval of necessary changes to the Migration Regulations 1994 and approval by the Governor–General, from 19 November 2016 the amount of time that a primary subclass 457 visa holder can stay in Australia after their employment ceases will be reduced from 90 days to 60 days.

Latest ACT Occupation List for Canberra

September 2016

The Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Government has updated their Occupation List as of 1 September 2016. The ACT Occupation List recognises the skills that are currently in demand in Canberra, Australia’s capital city. The demand for all occupations will be reassessed in February 2017.

Skills Assessment Authorities

There are various Australian skill assessment authorities for Skilled Visa application assessments that cater to qualified professionals or tradespersons with relevant work experience. The visa application process is unique to each applicant, and Migrate 2 Oz works on all applications case-by-case to ensure that your individual experience, expectations and needs are matched.

Australia’s Skilled Occupation List (SOL) for 2016 – 2017

What does it take for you to live and work in Australia? Do you have the right skills and qualifications? The current Skilled Occupation List 2016 - 2017 indicates the occupations and skills that Australia needs, that are not being filled locally. That is great for South Africans wanting to immigrate to Australia – especially Audiologists, Orthotists and Prosthetists – skills that have been added to the SOL as of 1 July 2016.

Your Permanent Resident Visa - What does it mean?

A frequently asked question we receive is, "What does my Permanent Resident Visa entail?"

A successful applicant will be given a Permanent Resident Visa. This will give you a permanent right to live and work in Australia along with unlimited travel and entry into Australia. 

Once you have received your PR Visa, you will be eligible for medical care (medicare) immediately but you must be a resident in Australia for two years before qualifying for social welfare assistance. You are not permitted to vote as a permanent resident in Australia.