migrate-2-oz-on-facebook migrate-2-oz-on-twitter migrate-2-oz-on-linkedin migrate-2-oz-on-pinterest migrate-2-oz-on-google

Skilled Visa Requirements

The Australian Government has identified severe skills shortages in many of its states, which has huge repercussions for its economy. In an attempt to fill this gap, many opportunities are available for people in South Africa, who have the skills that Australia needs, to apply for skilled migration to Australia.

Is this the right visa for you?

Carry on reading to find out if you meet the basic skilled visa requirements for application.

Basic requirements for General Australian Skilled Migration

Age:

Applicants must be at least 18 years old and younger than 50 at the time of application.

Age is categorised into the following age brackets;

  • • 18-24 = 25 points
  • • 25-32 = 30 points 
  • • 33-39 = 25 points 
  • • 40-44 = 15 points
  • • 45-49 = 0 points 
Language:

In most cases, applicants will have to take an English Language Test (e.g. IELTS). If you are a native English speaker, this is not necessary but maximum points for English will not be available for you.

Nominated occupation:

In order to apply for a skilled visa, applicants must nominate an occupation that appears on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). Those with professions that are not on the list are not eligible to apply. Once applicants nominate an occupation, they must have their skills assessed by a government appointed Australian Assessing Authority in order to determine if their skills are appropriate for this visa type.

Qualifications:

In order to qualify for most kinds of skilled visas, applicants must have either university or trade qualifications. There are some exceptions in a small number of occupations, where substantial work experience might suffice. The relevant Skills Assessment Authority will assess all certificates and work experience skills.

Work experience:

Work experience is not a requirement, however work experience relevant to your occupation within the last 10 years will help to generate points.

English:

Unless English is your first language, as reflected in your education, you will need to complete an English test in order to prove your proficiency in the language. Simply put, this is to show that you will be able to live and work in Australia without having to worry about language barriers. Applicants have 4 options available to them:

Points test:

Most General Australian Skilled Migration visas are based on a points test. You are required to meet the points score (60 points) to be eligible. Points are awarded on factors such as age, English language ability, highest qualification obtained and work experience.

Although there are many tools in existence that can calculate your points score, these provide only an indication based on the information that you enter and is not an accurate assessment of whether you qualify for a skilled visa. Instead, we at Migrate 2 Oz encourage individuals to contact us and we will conduct a FREE visa assessment on your behalf to accurately assess your chances for a successful visa outcome.

skilled-visa-assessment