migrate-2-oz-on-facebook migrate-2-oz-on-twitter migrate-2-oz-on-linkedin migrate-2-oz-on-pinterest migrate-2-oz-on-google

Family Visa FAQs

This page contains answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about migrating to Australia on a family sponsorship visa.

If you've got any questions that aren't answered here, or you'd like to talk to one of our representatives about your visa, contact us.

Q1: Can I add a family member that has already been granted to my visa?

No, you will need to apply for a new visa for them.

Q2: Do I have to write the English language test?

If you have not completed at least five years of high school with English as your language of tuition, you will need to undertake the IELTS test.

Q3: Is this a Permanent Residency Visa?

Yes

Q4: Do I have to make an initial entry?

Yes

Q5: Will I be able to work in Australia?

Yes

Q6: Can I apply for a Partner Visa with a new partner if my divorce isn’t finalised?

Yes you can, but this involves a very complex process. In short, no is probably the most correct answer.