migrate-2-oz-on-facebook migrate-2-oz-on-twitter migrate-2-oz-on-linkedin migrate-2-oz-on-pinterest migrate-2-oz-on-google

Family Visa Requirements

A family migration visa allows family members, including spouses, partners and parents, to reunite with their loved ones who are residents in Australia, who are Australian citizens or who are eligible for New Zealand citizenship. The Australian family visa requirements as set out by the Department of Immigration state that family stream migrants are selected on the basis of the relationship with their family sponsor in Australia.

Is this the right visa for you?

Carry on reading to find out if you meet the basic family visa requirements for application.

Sponsoring a Parent

You can apply for a parent visa if you:
Are a parent of a child who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
Have a child who is settled in Australia (in most cases, resident for at least 2 years) and is able to sponsor you
Pass the Balance of Family Test – which basically requires that at least half of your children live permanently in Australia or that you have more children living permanently in Australia than in any other single country
Meet the Health and Character requirements
In addition to paying the 1st Visa Application Charge upon lodging a visa application and meeting the requirements listed above, you are also willing to pay a second installment of the Visa Application Charge
Provide an acceptable Assurance of Support (AoS) and provide evidence of payment of an AoS bond when applying for any permanent Parent Visa
Are an Aged Parent, if you are applying for any Aged Parent Visa (Australian pension age)

parent-visa-assessment

Sponsoring a Partner

You can apply for a partner visa if you:

•    Are an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
•    Are a spouse or de facto partner (this includes same-sex partners)
•    Have a fiancé  in Australia who you plan to marry after travelling to Australia
•    Are 18 years or older
•    Meet the Health & Character requirements

partner-visa-assessment